Followers

The Bloke with The Real Last Post for 2012

Salam peeps.

Haha. I know, I know. Last post supposingly was my last post for this year. You know, when you start writing, you can't stop. Same goes when you stop writing! Haha.

Anyway, 2013 is just around the corner. Resolutions peeps, resolution. Frankly speaking, I don't take this resolution thingy way too serious. It's enough for me to live better for the next year. For 2013, I think I should have my resolutions which I'll take it seriously to achieve it, kot. I'm trying my best here though, don't judge me. Haha.

One - to have better life InshaAllah
Two - to lose weight. Yep, I'm overweight now.
Three- to travel more than one places in a year.
Four- to perform better in my profession.

Those are my four resolutions for 2013. Good luck Azim! Speaking of my name, I really love when people call me Azim, Zim, Jim. Hehe. Ok, resolutions done.

My real intention of blogging today is to reveal my latest obsession. Gitu. I now love watching cooking shows. Yeah, I enjoy watching these. First, I know lots of new recipes. Second, I dunno, I feel like I'm full when I watch these shows. Third, makes me enjoy cooking and I wanna become a celebrity chef. Wah! Of course I have my own favourite shows.

I love Giada at home. I love her. I like her style!!!
I enjoy watching Anna Olson's programmes. She really knows how to cook and bake.
I enjoy Chef at home. Chef Micheal Smith inspires me.

These are the people whom I watch during my holidays. Cooking shows are now part of my teraphy kot. Thanks AFC and Food Network Asia! Oh, there are others shows I watch as well. Too many to mention, gitu ha.

That's all for now! See ya! 1:54 PM. 30/12/12

The Bloke with The Last Post for 2012

Salam peeps. 

I should be proud of myself, now, as I can't believe I'm writing for my latest post.. Fuh, I saw the date for my last post and it was on 16th September 2012, 3 months before. Eh, 2 days after my birthday. ;)

Well, many things happened and one post clearly is not enough to put everything in. Let's just take the most memorable/important parts, shall we? 

It's almost one year I've been working as an English Language Teacher in Sungai Tiram. Alhamdulillah, I enjoy my life here so much. When you are surrounded by people you like, students you love and environment you are ok with, everything turns out well. Alhamdulillah ya Allah :) 
2012 has taught me many things and InshaAllah, 2013 is gonna be better, Amin.

This is my first year of invigilating SPM and I got the chance to invigilate SMK Felda Ulu Tebrau. Watching the students reminds me of myself, sitting on a chair and answering all the questions. It was  in 2004 at Dewan Dagang. Oh speaking of Dewan Dagang, my memories spent at SMTP JB have somehow taught me beautiful values and lessons. 

Yes kesayangans, tonight is all about memories :)

I still remember when I got the offer letter saying I was accepted to that school. Later, came the day of registration for the class and hostel. That was my first time living in a hostel, leaving my parents and siblings. Oh you should know what the feeling was like. Well, hostel students should know this. Sedih ok! Sedih! Sedih dan Sedih lagi. I could hear my mum's voice, calling me to wake me up but I was on my bed and realized I was in Tun Bijasura Dorm. I felt like crying and how I wish to decline the offer before! 

Well, as time passed, I got to know my friends and somehow I managed to get used with hostel environment; do your own laundry, solat berjemaah, waking up in the morning to use the toilet before it's full and so on. Not to forget, Makan Rasmi Asrama and Majlis Akhir Tahun! These things, believe me, taught me to become who I am now. Though it was hard to leave your family in the first place, but later, the outcomes are priceless! You are now independant, tougher and you have your own bitter sweet memories. Now that I realised, I am grateful that I accepted the offer. Allah has planned the best for everyone of us :) Everything turns out well, Alhamdulillah.

That's my hostel moment and I should take this moment to thank all the wonderful wardens who did their best throughout the years. Kudos to all of you! Aha, I still remember each one of them! Not to forget my best teachers and friends! Ok, I haven't started yet with my university and maktab memories. Later, may be. To conclude my conclusion, wah, living in hostel teaches you many things. If you get the chance, take it. This is when you collect your memories as teenagers, wah gitu. Trust me, it's wonderful! :)

I think I write too much but still, I want to write more. Never mind then, next post kot (which I dunno when I will write, you know, when that 'kemalasan' becomes part of you). Bye! 30 December 2012. 1:11 AM. 


The Bloke with The Best Birthday Partay!

Bismillah.
Salam. Hye gorgeous, beautiful and handsome people! I'm exactly 25! I'm exactly 25! (So?) Suddenly I'm feeling slightly old. Should I get married now? Eh Eh, ape ni? Haha. When the time comes, it comes. For the time being, I just wanna be the king of my own life. Let the princess live happily in the castle, play with her unicorn and dragon, go hunting and learn how to dance. Wow, so cerita dongeng. 

*and I live happily ever after*

I was writing about my birthday and suddenly it turned to this happily-ever-after thingy. Macam petanda je ni? Eh! See, it strikes again! Haha. Sudah! Anyway, the birthday party. Oh my, it was indescribable! I was so touched and moved with these 4 Delima children.

*and the story begins*

Well, it was Friday. My birthday was on Friday this year and I didn't have my English lesson with them that day. Then I got a call from my Pengetua, asking me to enter 4 Delima on the last period, a relief class to be exact. You know, these students, they met Pengetua in person asking for her permission to hold my party in the classroom. Aww, super sweet! Yes, I then entered my class BAMM!!! HAPPY BIRTHDAY TO YOU...HAPPY BIRTHDAY TO YOU...!!! I saw a birthday cake, curry puffs, packets of mee kecik (as said by my housmate) / mihun, some jajans, drinks, coki-coki, cookies and pieces of cakes and of course, I saw my students laa! I didn't know how long they took to discuss, collect money and do everything to surprise me. Well children, I was surprised! :)

*intermission*

For that one day, it was like I won an award or I was some kind of an important person who paid a visit to a place. Everyone wished Happy Birthday to me, including my Pengetua. They just made my Friday-Birthday! I couldn't stop smiling and if you can see me now, I'm still smiling. Hehe.

*the story continues*

3 versions of Birthday songs were sung that I got another two special performances. They dedicated a special song to me and even recited a poem! How can I not love them? and how can I not love them when they bought my favourite Chocolate Indulgence? Aaaaa! Thank you so much 4 Delima! May Allah bless you. 

Sorry for the number :P

*3 paragraphs for the birthday - done*

Well, that was my wonderful birthday story. Oh, thank you everyone, for the wishes! Thanks for the SMSes, Voice Note, Video, Cards and of course, wishes on the FB Wall. Mak, Abah, siblings, students, friends & teachers. Thank you people! 

*now it's more than 3 paragraphs*

Pardon me people. I'm too happy to write this. Hehe.

4 Delima :)
Then, yesterday, which was Saturday, I went to New York. Yes, New York. Seriously, New York. Yes, New York Hotel. :D We had a lovely function for the school prefects, librarians and PRS. We had so much fun and of course, I ate a lot. :) 

Peeps I think that's all for now. I'll be back! 8:24 PM. 16 September 2012. 

The Bloke with The Bloke's Coolest Teachers

Bismillah.

Hello peeps, here I am, again. I don't even believe that I'm actually updating my blog this fast, after what happened for the past previous posts. Haha. Anyway, how's life? Mine is great, as usual, Alhamdulillah. Though we might face problems or any not-so-good things happen, well, just face it for I know you guys are strong people! :) Ok now I got an idea, each time I'm updating my blog, the first thing I wanna share/blog/write is about my school life la kan! and, and, and I would like to make this school thingy story like a series, which I'll give a title, starting this post. Jadi, for this first School series, the title is Ustaz.  

*Here we go*

I dunno, students nowadays keep calling me Ustaz and they are from different classes, I tell you. Hehe. Ustazkah aku? Might be because of my calming and soothing face. Erk? It just made my day. :) Let's see, what else, hmm...Yeah, my Hikmah class will end soon as there is only one more class to go. Have I told you my last class will be on the 14th of September, which is next week? Oh no, I haven't, but I did tell you that the date is my birthday! Haha. I'm going to be 25 years old in one week. Remajakah aku? Dewasakah aku? Whatever Azim, duh! I still remember my first birthday present, given by Mak and Abah, a pair of roller blades. Kau ada? That thing is still kept in some place of my house which I dunno where. Haha! Still, it's in good condition though I haven't used it for such a long long time. Talking about finding things at home, who would you call if you fail to search it? Mmmmmakkkkkkkkk!!! hehe. :)   

*Done with the green roller blades*

This evening, as in today, thank you Cikgu Suriani for inviting me to your home. Alhamdulillah, I was full! She even gave me Mee goreng to bring home. Terima Kasih Cikgu! :D In my whole life, there are two teachers, coolest teachers that I've met. Cikgu Suriani and Cikgu Norlin.

*and the story begins*

Cikgu Suriani taught me Chemistry, when I was in SMTPJB. She taught me for one and a half year, as in the middle of the year she continued her study in Masters at UTM. Wow, learning with this cool teacher was fun. Though I'm not that good in Chemistry, still, I can remember some of her teachings, like Penurunan Pengoksidaan, NaCl, mol, and the list goes on, minus the calculation part. Hehe. Do not give me the calculation part as I'm not good in it though she has taught me nth time. I enjoyed very much in her class.! That's about Cikgu Suriani. Thanks to her again, as she's the one who helped me to join the trip to Singapore and the Universal Studio. Hehe.        

Cikgu Norlin. The name represents herself. Soft spoken lady who taught me Bahasa Melayu when I was in form 5 and she's the one who always tells me that I have a super nice handwriting. Awww, thanks ckg! and I still remember I was labelled as her teacher's pet. Haha. What to do, I was a good student, kan Ckg Norlin? Haha. Learning with her just fantastic and seriously it didn't even feel long when it came to her class. Laa, BM dah habis ke? Gitu. :D   

Those are my teachers and now, we are teachers! We'll always have topics to discuss when we meet, apart of our touring programmes. Haha. They inspire me a lot, as both of them are Masters holders, which is one of my target, to become a Masters holder as well.  M.Ed (TESL), boleh kan? To be a teacher who is remembered by you students is not easy. Well, these two teachers obviously have successfully made themeselves remembered by the students, of course in a good, cool blog & best way! I'm sure, it's not just me, other SMTP students will also say the same about these two best teachers! I wish to be remembered like how you two are remembered, cikgu! :)

That's about my two significant teachers in my life. It does not mean that my other teachers are not remembered, but these two are super significant in my life as they are my advisor since my first time I was in Maktab. Hebat tak hebat tu? Wow, macam sambutan Hari Guru pulak. Hehe. Sokay, every day is Hari Guru! ke hari sekolah je yang jadi Hari Guru?  


Cikgu Norlin and I, when we went for a trip to USS


Three of us; myself, Ckg Norlin and Ckg Suriani after we lest USS

I think that's all for now. We do have teachers that we remember the most rite? What about you peeps? Bye. 11:38PM, 7th September, 1987. Eh, 2012. Sorry, too excited for my birthday! :P 

The Bloke with The Longest Post, kot.

Bismillah.
First of all let me say this, though I've said this for the nth time "Oh my, it's been ages I haven't updated this blog". Well, face the fact Azim, you're such a cool lazy blogger, duh! Well well well, let see, what should I write today. 

*10 minutes later*

Well well well, what should I write today?

*5 minutes later*

Well peeps, see, that's why I don't always update my blog, lately. (C'mon, just write what you want, Azim.) Fuhh! Ok, well, be it, I will always start telling you about my life as an awesome English teacher. Haha. Being an English teacher for seven months plus already, wow, seven months, has taught me lots of things. Peeps, it's not easy to be a teacher and I salute teachers all around the world. You change the world, teachers! Only teachers understand teachers, kan? I love this job, I love my students and I love you. Eh? Haha. I never stop telling you that I'm a form teacher. Yes, a daddy to 33 children. Haha. I love them! Do they love me? Do they love me? Haha. Ask them, don't ask me. :P Sorry children, am still looking for your mum. Haha. Apakah ini semua? 


The Not-rasmi One.


The Rasmi One

 *My trip to Bandung last May just came across my mind*

Bandung, yes Bandung! Yeay Bandung! Alhamdulillah, managed to go to Bandung alone. Yeaha! It was such a great experience. You know peeps, I took a bus from Segamat to KL in the morning, then arrived at TBS around 10 a.m. Waa, dah terfeeling jadi pelancong sikit dah. Then I took this express train (KLIA Express) to LCCT. This was when my fear started to grow. To go overseas alone, for the first time, well, it's a scary thing for me. What to do, I bought the ticket plus I'm already 25, what to worry, InshaAllah :) My flight was scheduled at 5 pm plus, I think and just imagine what did I do in LCCT alone. Haha. Thanks to Phoebe, my Ipad :) and thanks to KFC for serving me fried chicken. :)

It was time to get into the flight, as I had successfully mobile-checked in. Yeay! I went straight awaiy to the departure hall, with my backpack and some of my hopes and confident, katanya. LOL. Then when I gave the officer in charge my boarding pass, "Dik, ini flight domestik". Imagine what I felt. Malu wei! A "haha" for me. Moral of the story, don't be too confident. No, the moral is to check the signboard first. It didn't happen when we were going to Korea and Indonesia last time. Well, might be because I'm alone, no one to alert me. Gitu pulak kan. Padahal signboard dah besar2 tulis domestik. I hope that Officer Kakak won't recognise me again, if I'm about to take a flight again. :D

This two-hour flight was so smooth plus the beautiful cabin crew. My ambition was to become a steward, you know. Don't ask me, but I love it! I love being in a mood when once you in your suit and dragging along your luggage, it is just awesome! Plus the fact that many eyes are on you. Hehe. Wowo, now I'm writing too long. Sokay, it's my blog anyway. Haha. back to the Bandung story, I'm so thankful that my Indonesian friend, Syam was waiting for me at the air port. Sejuk banget Bandung malam itu. My first trip to Bandung was three years ago, but I took a flight to Jakarta first. So this was my first time in Bandung air port. Then Syam took me to the cheapest motel that I asked him to look for. Thank you so much Syam, plus your motorcycle to take me to every cornet to Bandung. Ciwalk, all the Malls, food stalls, Kakek Cangkul- a movie, Universitas Pendidikan Indonesia and all other places. I was asked by someone to be a part of this one production team. They were doing one sinetron when I was there. Well people, there was no someone. I'm just lying, to make the story sound WOW! haha.

*See, this happens when you start writing*

Ok, still with Bandung story. Well, I guess that's it then. InshaAllah, I'll come again to Bandung as I didn't have time to visit Kawah Putih. A must-visit place. Anyone? Let's set the date and time okay? It's already September, and 14th is just around the corner. Yeaha! It's my birthday. 


Bandung, in front of Gedung Sate.

*Next*

Do you give names to your belongings? Well, now I do. Thanks to Ramzi as he taught me this. Hehe. I do give names to my belongings, especially things that I love and significant to me. I name them according to F.R.I.E.N.D.S character. I name my Blackberry Rachel, my bowling bowl Ross, my Ipad Phoebe, my transport Joey. I'm still looking for Chandler and Monica. Hehe. Ramzi has his Charlie, Shafiq Aziz has his Sooki. I miss these two people! Two crazy-happy-go-lucky people. Boleh tak gitu? Jumpa mereka pasti ketawa! :D I managed to meet Shafiq when I was in my home town last Raya, and Ramzi last Ramadhan. And I miss my partner in crime as well, Kakak Mira Manan. Where are you kakak? and my other classmates. 

Wow, I write too much. That's all for now. InshaAllah, if, IF I'm good enough to write, I'll write. See ya then! :) Salam. 4th September 2012, 9:40 PM.

The Bloke with The First Post for 2012.

Salam. Peeps, it's been ages! Seriously I don't know where to start! This is what happened when you haven't updated your blog for five months! I have so many things to share (well, not that so many!) but, you know, the anticipation of updating the blog is not my forte for this past few months. Boleh gitu? Alhamdulillah, life is good and if I'm not mistaken, my last post was written last year, while patiently waiting to be posted. Here I am now, in Sungai Tiram, currently working as an English teacher -- happily, cheerfully, merrily. Oh, Sungai Tiram is in Ulu Tiram okay? SMK Sungai Tiram, to be exact. I love my job, that's all I can say. Students, colleagues, RPH - they are all my life now :)

Waa, can't believe that I am now working and no longer a student. I miss being a student, especially doing the last-minute assignment. Haha!!! Aargh, so many things are missed! my C4 mates, Istana Kuning, Shah Alam, Kelantan, Nasi Kukus and the list goes on. Oh, not to forget, being chased by the warden. Haha. That was long time ago. :P 

Ok, back to reality, Azim. Yeay, I'm counting days to get engaged! Yes, yes, I lie. Sorry! I'm counting days for this coming school holiday. Why? Well, let's just say I have a project arranged, long time ago. I'll tell you later, of course. btw, I'm a class teacher. Hehe. Form 4 Delima and you know what, the sweetest thing when you become a Papa to them. Papa Azim! Sweet, isn't it? Hehe. Muda-muda dah jadi papa. Papa hot? Hot la sangat! 

That's all I can blog for tonight. Hope to write more soon. Bye! 11:27 PM, Friday, 4-May-2012.

            
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...